Velvet Body Lotions
Shea Butter Oil
Shea butter is one of Nature's wonders, but it is a special one. It has been used for millennia by many generations of African people for skin care. The Shea tree is considered sacred because of the bounty of goodness it can do for the skin.
Shea butter is one of the best moisturizing, anti-aging regenerating and protecting natural product. It protects the skin from UV sunlight, harsh climate, dehydration and pollution damages. Furthermore, it is one of the best anti-aging agents for the skin. It strengthens the skin by stimulating the production of collagen, which is the youthful scaffolding protein into the skin. It makes it more supple, more alive, nourished and radiant. For wrinkles, fine lines and crow's feet or if your skin is dry, very dry, damaged or devitalized, Shea butter will make all of these problems vanish and bring the skin back into life and beauty. It is one of the best moisturizing skin care product.
Moreover, Shea butter is deeply soothing and calming on any irritation and inflammation. Because it helps the healing of the skin, it can take care of heel and skin cracks in record time. Shea butter is also very beneficial for sportive men and women, as it prepares the muscles before the workout and helps them to recover faster after. It also helps to reduce muscle aches as it stimulates the elimination of toxins from the muscles.
Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the moringa oleifera tree, the most common species of the genus moringa in the flowering plant family moringaceae. The tree is native to India and countries in the Himalayan region. In India, it is used in Ayurveda medicine.
Moringa oil is found in numerous cosmetics due to moisturizing, cleansing and emollient properties. Moringa oil penetrates easily into the skin, improving the appearance and radiance of skin. It has skin healthy nutrients like vitamin A, which helps build collagen in the skin, vitamin C to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and the healing and anti-inflammatory benefits of vitamin E.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
This fruit is loaded with antioxidants, including vitamins C and E, and studies show that these two nutrient powerhouses can prevent wrinkles. According to the University of Maryland Medical Center, one form of vitamin E, in particular, alpha tocopherol, reduced skin roughness, length of facial lines and the depth of wrinkles when applied topically.
Of the essential omega fatty acids found in Sea Buckthorn, one of the main moisturizing essential fatty acids is Omega 7 palmitoleic acid. Palmitoleic Acid (Omega-7) is a natural component of skin. It is considered a valuable topical agent in treating burns and healing wounds.
This essential fatty acid can also nourish the skin when taken orally if adequate quantities of sea buckthorn or its oil are consumed and has proven to be a useful method for treating systemic skin diseases, such as atopic dermatitis. According to a 1999 study in the Journal of Nutritional Biochemistry, in tests on 49 people with atopic dermatitis, researchers observed significant improvement among those who took supplements containing sea buckthorn pulp oil every day for four months. They found that the treatment blocked the causes of the condition through the immune boosting properties of essential fatty acids, at the same time; the anti-inflammatory properties of it helped to calm and sooth the skin’s current condition.
Inca Inchi Oil
Inca Inchiwas known by native Peruvians thousands of years ago. It grows wildly in the Peruvian jungle, and is known as the Inca peanut. Its components (unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins) are also widely used throughout the cosmetics industry. Inca Inchi oil restructures and protects the skin limiting dehydration, strengthening and rebuilding its natural barriers.
Its external use is indicated for sensitive skin, dry, including inflammation and irritation. Vitamin E is an active component for regeneration, and unsaturated fatty acids nourish, treat and prevent the problems of skin.